110 CHL Prospects at Canada’s National Under-17 Development Camp
Wednesday July 29, 2015
Hockey Canada’s ‘Summer Showcase’ officially opened on Wednesday with many future stars of the Canadian Hockey League arriving in Calgary.
Hockey Canada has introduced a new format for its summer development camps, bringing a total of 194 male and 86 female players plus coaching and support staff to WinSport’s Markin MacPhail Centre in Calgary for a total of 19 days of on- and off-ice sessions in preparation for the 2015-16 season.
The first component of the ‘Summer Showcase’ features the Canadian National Under-17 Development Camp. From July 29-Aug. 4, 110 players – 12 goaltenders, 36 defenceman and 62 forwards – will participate in practices and a nine-game mini-tournament on one of six teams: Black, Blue, Gold, Green, Red and White.
From the development camp, 66 players will be selected to represent Canada on one of three national teams – Black, Red and White – at the 2015 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, which is scheduled for Oct. 30 – Nov. 7 in Dawson Creek and Fort St. John, BC.
All 110 players have been drafted or listed by CHL teams, including 45 from the Ontario Hockey League, 33 from the Western Hockey League and 32 from the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League.
Ryan Jankowski, director of player personnel for Hockey Canada, was responsible for all player selection, with assistance from regional scouts Carl Bouchard (Quebec), Barclay Branch (Ontario), Wade Klippenstein (West), Kevin Mitchell (Atlantic) and Darrell Woodley (Ontario) for the under-17 roster.
UNDER-17 CHL PROSPECTS:
Goaltenders (12):
Dereck Baribeau (Val-d’Or Foreurs)
Brendan Bonello (Saginaw Spirit)
Alex D’Orio (Saint John Sea Dogs)
Michael DiPietro (Windsor Spitfires)
Jordan Hollett (Regina Pats)
Aidan Hughes (Sarnia Sting)
Kyle Jessiman (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles)
Jacob McGrath (Sudbury Wolves)
Ian Scott (Prince Albert Raiders)
Jacob Stewart (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada)
Dawson Weatherill (Red Deer Rebels)
Matthew Welsh (Charlottetown Islanders)
Defence (36):
Conor Ali (Sudbury Wolves)
Yan Aucoin (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)
Ian Blacker (London Knights)
Evan Bouchard (London Knights)
Jakob Brahaney (Kingston Frontenacs)
Josh Brook (Moose Jaw Warriors)
Jocktan Chainey (Shawinigan Cataractes)
Antoine Crete-Blezile (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada)
Hayden Davis (Niagara IceDogs)
Walter Flower (Halifax Mooseheads)
Cole Fraser (Peterborough Petes)
Fedor Gordeev (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Jarrod Gourley (Brandon Wheat Kings)
Nick Grima (Peterborough Petes)
Jeremy Groleau (Chicoutimi Sagueneens)
Noel Hoefenmayer (Ottawa 67’s)
Nolan Kneen (Kamloops Blazers)
Alexander Krief-Fleming (Chicoutimi Sagueneens)
Jake Kustra (Saskatoon Blades)
Charlie Lacombe (Drummondville Voltigeurs)
Jantzen Leslie (Everett Silvertips)
Brady Lyle (North Bay Battalion)
Keenan MacIsaac (Chicoutimi Sagueneens)
Max Martin (Prince George Cougars)
Griffin Mendel (Kootenay Ice)
Ian Mitchell (Brandon Wheat Kings)
David Noel (Chicoutimi Sagueneens)
Jacob Paquette (Kingston Frontenacs)
Markus Phillips (Owen Sound Attack)
Robert Proner (Saginaw Spirit)
Dominic Schmiemann (Swift Current Broncos)
Jonathan Smart (Kelowna Rockets)
Scott Walford (Victoria Royals)
Nick Watson (Lethbridge Hurricanes)
Reilly Webb (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Hudson Wilson (Ottawa 67’s)
Forwards (62):
Justin Almeida (Prince George Cougars)
Jared Anderson-Dolan (Spokane Chiefs)
Jordy Bellerive (Lethbridge Hurricanes)
Cameron Bisson (Niagara IceDogs)
Shawn Boudrias (Charlottetown Islanders)
Shane Bowers (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles)
Robbie Burt (Kingston Frontenacs)
C.J. Clarke (Peterborough Petes)
Maxime Comtois (Victoriaville Tigres)
Louis-Philip Cote (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies)
Brett Davis (Lethbridge Hurricanes)
Cal Davis (Niagara IceDogs)
Adam Dawe (Moncton Wildcats)
Arnaud Durandeau (Halifax Mooseheads)
MacKenzie Entwistle (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Zach Gallant (Peterborough Petes)
Erik Gardiner (Regina Pats)
Joseph Garreffa (Kitchener Rangers)
Brady Gilmour (Saginaw Spirit)
Cody Glass (Portland Winterhawks)
James Hamblin (Moose Jaw Warriors)
Liam Hawel (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Dawson Holt (Vancouver Giants)
Peyton Holt (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles)
Ben Jones (Niagara IceDogs)
Mark Kastelic (Calgary Hitmen)
Austen Keating (Ottawa 67’s)
Owen Lane (Sudbury Wolves)
Simon Lefebvre (Victoriaville Tigres)
Jake Leschyshyn (Red Deer Rebels)
David Levin (Sudbury Wolves)
Carson MacKinnon (Rimouski Oceanic)
James Malm (Vancouver Giants)
Stelio Mattheos (Brandon Wheat Kings)
Ryan McGregor (Sarnia Sting)
Ethan McIndoe (Spokane Chiefs)
Ryan McLeod (Flint Firebirds)
Greg Meireles (Kitchener Rangers)
Shaun Miller (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada)
Kobe Mohr (Edmonton Oil Kings)
Antoine Morand (Acadie-Bathurst Titan)
Brett Neumann (Erie Otters)
Kyle Olson (Tri-City Americans)
Hayden Ostir (Spokane Chiefs)
Josh Paterson (Saskatoon Blades)
William Poirier (Drummondville Voltigeurs)
Anthony Poulin (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada)
Cole Rafuse (Val-d’Or Foreurs)
Michael Rasmussen (Tri-City Americans)
Isaac Ratcliffe (Guelph Storm)
Nate Schnarr (Guelph Storm)
Brendan Semchuk (Vancouver Giants)
Liam Stevens (Guelph Storm)
Matthew Strome (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Matthew Struthers (Owen Sound Attack)
Jack Studnicka (Oshawa Generals)
Nick Suzuki (Owen Sound Attack)
Joel Teasdale (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada)
Robert Thomas (London Knights)
Owen Tippett (Mississauga Steelheads)
Joseph Veleno (Saint John Sea Dogs)
Alex-Oliver Voyer (Rimouski Oceanic)
CLICK HERE FOR CANADA’S NATIONAL UNDER-17 DEVELOPMENT CAMP ROSTER
Intrasquad games for the Canadian National Under-17 Development Camp are free and open to the public, and will be webcast by FASTHockey available on the Hockey Canada website at www.hockeycanada.ca/U17Live and www.hockeycanada.ca/DevLive.
CLICK HERE FOR CANADA’S NATIONAL UNDER-17 DEVELOPMENT CAMP SCHEDULE
For more information on Hockey Canada and its national teams, please visit www.hockeycanada.ca, or follow along through social media at www.facebook.com/hockeycanada, and www.twitter.com/hockeycanada.