2013 WJC Day 2 Results 2013 WJC Day 2 Results

The 2013 IIHF World Junior Hockey Championship continued Thursday with two games on the schedule:

 

Switzerland 7 vs. Latvia 2

Switzerland opened their World Junior tournament with a 7-2 win over Latvia who drops to 0-2. 

Lukas Balmelli of the Drummondville Voltigeurs scored the game-winner for Switzerland early in the second period.

Tampa Bay Lightning prospect Tanner Richard of the Guelph Storm led the Suisse with three assists.

Alessio Bertaggia of the Brandon Wheat Kings and Alternate Captain Sven Andrighetto of the Rouyn-Noranda Huskies each picked up a goal and an assist.

2013 NHL Draft prospect Mirco Mueller of the Everett Silvertips and former Peterborough Pete Lino Martschini each recorded two assists.

Game Summary

 

United States 8 vs. Germany 0

Team USA picked up their first win of the 2013 World Juniors in their first test blanking Germany 8-0 who fall to 0-2 to start the tournament.

Sarnia Sting forward and Montreal Canadiens prospect Alex Galchenyuk was named Best Player for the United States scoring a goal and two assists.

U.S Alternate Captain and 2013 NHL Draft prospect Seth Jones of the Portland Winterhawks scored a goal and an assist.

Current Plymouth Whaler forward and 2013 NHL Draft prospect Ryan Hartman also scored for the United States, along with former Whaler and New York Rangers prospect J.T Miller.

Anaheim Ducks prospect John Gibson got the start in goal and stopped all 19 shots he faced through 40 minutes.

German goaltender Marvin Cupper of the Shawinigan Cataractes made 38 saves despite the loss.

Game Summary

 

The tournament continues Friday with four preliminary round games including Finland vs. Czech Republic, Canada vs. Slovakia, Sweden vs. Switzerland, and Russia vs. United States.

For more information please visit www.hockeycanada.ca and www.worldjunior2013.com.

League Schedules
Sunday January 25
SBY 0 6 NB Final
CAP 4 1 SNB Final
SSM 6 5 GUE Final SO
KIT 1 2 MISS Final
BAR 4 7 NIA Final
ERIE 7 3 OS Final
BAT 2 3 MON Final SO
PA 0 3 SAS Final
ROU 3 6 BAC Final
SHE 4 3 BLB Final OT1
RIM 4 1 CHI Final
HAL 5 2 DRU Final
VDO 5 8 GAT Final
PBO 3 2 BELV Final
VAN 0 8 CAL Final
MH 5 2 EDM Final
LDN 3 6 OSH Final
SAR 6 3 WSR Final
PG 4 7 KTN Final
TC 5 7 POR Final
SEA 2 0 SPO Final

Get the CHL Insider

Be the first the know what’s going on in the CHL