Canada to play in 2013 WJC Semi-Finals Elena Rusko Canada to play in 2013 WJC Semi-Finals

Canada’s National Junior Team has advanced to the semifinals at the 2013 IIHF World Junior Championship in Ufa after finishing first in Group B with a perfect 4-0 record in the preliminary round. 

 

Canada concluded round robin play Monday with a 4-1 win over Russia. Dougie Hamilton (Toronto, Ont./Niagara, OHL), Mark Scheifele (Kitchener, Ont./Barrie, OHL), Jonathan Drouin (Huberdeau, Que./Halifax, QMJHL) and Jonathan Huberdeau (St-Jérôme, Que./Saint John, QMJHL) scored the Canadian goals, while captain Ryan Nugent-Hopkins (Burnaby, B.C./Oklahoma City, AHL) added three assists.

 

Russia finished second in Group B, while the United States took third place. In Group A, Sweden earned a bye to the semifinals by finishing in first place, followed by the Czech Republic and Switzerland.

 

Quarter-final schedule (Jan. 2, 2013)

 

4 a.m. ET (3 p.m. local)                        Czech Republic (A2) vs. United States (B3)

 

8 a.m. ET (7 p.m. local)                        Russia (B2) vs. Switzerland (A3)

 

Semifinal schedule (Jan. 3, 2013)

 

4 a.m. ET (3 p.m. local)                        Canada vs. Czech Republic/United States

 

8 a.m. ET (7 p.m. local)                        Sweden vs. Russia/Switzerland 

 

All of Canada’s games at the 2013 IIHF World Junior Championship are broadcast LIVE by TSN/RDS. Check your local listings, www.tsn.ca or www.rds.ca for details in your area.

 

Canada has medalled at 14 consecutive IIHF World Junior Championships, including gold medal performances in 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 and 2009, silver medals in 1999, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2010 and 2011 and bronze medals in 2000, 2001 and 2012.

 

For more information on the 2013 IIHF World Junior Championship, please visit www.hockeycanada.ca, or follow along via social media at www.facebook.com/hockeycanada, www.twitter.com/hockeycanada and www.twitter.com/hc_teamcanada.

League Schedules
Friday October 24
QUE at BAT 6:30 EST
BAR at KGN 7:00 EST
NB at NIA 7:00 EST
MON at SHE 7:00 EST
VDO at BLB 7:00 EST
DRU at CHI 7:00 EST
MISS at PLY 7:05 EST
BELV at SAR 7:05 EST
ERIE at SSM 7:07 EST
WSR at GUE 7:30 EST
OS at KIT 7:30 EST
OTT at LDN 7:30 EST
PBO at SBY 7:30 EST
HAL at GAT 7:30 EST
ROU at RIM 7:30 EST
SAG at OSH 7:35 EST
CAL at KTN 9:00 EST
POR at PA 9:00 EST
PG at RD 9:00 EST
REG at SC 9:00 EST
LET at SAS 9:05 EST
MJ at MH 9:30 EST
BDN at KAM 10:00 EST
VAN at VIC 10:05 EST
TC at EVT 10:35 EST
SPO at SEA 10:35 EST

Get the CHL Insider

Be the first the know what’s going on in the CHL