MENU
CHL Grads Well Represented at 2015-16 CIS Awards and University Cup

Thursday March 17, 2016
 
Toronto, ON – The Canadian Hockey League is proud to announce that six recipients of Canadian Interuniversity Sport All-Canadian Awards, 92% of the All-Canadian Teams, and 100% of the CIS All-Rookie Team for the 2015-16 season are CHL graduates.
 
In addition, 167 CHL graduates are competing on the eight teams in contention for the 2016 University Cup Championship representing over 82% of all players in the tournament.
 
The University Cup championship, hosted by Saint Mary’s University, gets under way Thursday at Scotiabank Centre and culminates Sunday at 6:30 p.m. Atlantic Time (5:30 p.m. Eastern) with the gold-medal final, live on Sportsnet 360 and TVA Sports 2. Saturday’s semifinals are also live on Sportsnet 360 and TVA Sports (12 noon & 4 p.m. Atlantic), while the quarter-finals and the bronze-medal match are set to air on Eastlink TV. All eight games from the eight-team tournament will be streamed on www.CIS-SIC.tv.
 
CHL graduates are able to compete in CIS hockey programs and receive their education paid for by taking advantage of the Scholarship Programs throughout the CHL which are funded by the member clubs of the Western Hockey League, the Ontario Hockey League, and the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League.
2015-2016 CIS MEN’S HOCKEY AWARDS & ALL-CANADIANS – CHL GRADS:

Senator Joseph A. Sullivan Trophy (player of the year): Guillaume Asselin (Chicoutimi Sagueneens 2013) UQTR
Defenceman of the year: Jordan Murray (Drummondville Voltigeurs 2013) UNB
Goaltender of the year: Jordon Cooke (Kelowna Rockets 2014) Saskatchewan
Clare Drake Award (rookie of the year): Brett Welychka (Belleville Bulls 2015) Carleton
R.W. Pugh Award (most sportsmanlike player): Elgin Pearce (Medicine Hat Tigers 2013) Calgary
Dr. Randy Gregg Award (hockey, academics & community service): Nathan Chiarlitti (Owen Sound Attack 2013) StFX

Pos. – Athlete – Last CHL team and season – University – Year – Hometown – Academic Program
 
First Team
G – Jordon Cooke (Kelowna Rockets 2014) – Saskatchewan – 2 – Leduc, Alta. – Arts & Science
D – Jordan Murray (Drummondville Voltigeurs 2013) – UNB – 3 – Riverview, N.B. – Kinesiology
F – Guillaume Asselin (Chicoutimi Sagueneens 2013) – UQTR – 3 – Quebec City, Que. – Business Admin.
F – Eric Locke (Saginaw Spirit 2014) – StFX – 2 – Toronto, Ont. – Human Kinetics
F – Tyler Fiddler (Calgary Hitmen 2011) – Mount Royal – 5 – Prince Albert, Sask. – Business Admin.
 
Second Team
G – Kevin Bailie (London Knights 2013) – Queen’s – 3 – Belleville, Ont. – Arts & Science
D – Jordan Rowley (Prince Albert Raiders 2011) – Alberta – 5 – Edmonton, Alta. – Business
D – Matthew Pufahl (Everett Silvertips 2014) – Acadia – 2 Saskatoon, Sask. – Community Develop.
F – Colin Behenna (Barrie Colts 2012) – Waterloo – 4 – Waterloo, Ont. – Math & Business
F – Jordan DePape (Red Deer Rebels 2013) – Manitoba – 3 – Winnipeg, Man. – Arts
F – Alex Saulnier (Moncton Wildcats 2013) – Moncton – 3 – Cap-Pelé, N.B. – MBA
 
All-Rookie Team
G – Sébastien Auger (Saint John Sea Dogs 2015) – UQTR – 1 St-Augustin-de-Demaures, Que. – Pers. Certificat
D – Dominic Talbot-Tassi (Moncton Wildcats 2015) – McGill – 1 Mascouche, Que. – Engineering
D – Adam Henry (Portland Winterhawks 2015) – Manitoba – 1 Winnipeg, Man. – University 1
F – Brett Welychka (Belleville Bulls 2015) – Carleton – 1 – London, Ont. – Arts
F – Kohl Bauml (Everett Silvertips 2015) – Saskatchewan – 1 – Saskatoon, Sask. – Business
F – Phil Gadoury (Halifax 2015) – Dalhousie – 1 – Montreal, Que. – Commerce
 
2015-2016 CIS MEN’S HOCKEY AWARDS & ALL-CANADIANS – CHL GRADS:
 
Carleton Ravens (19 CHL Grads):
Brandon Belding (Mississauga Steelheads 2014)
Alexandre Boivin (Quebec Remparts 2014)
Connor Boland (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2015)
Francois Brassard (Gatineau Olympiques 2015)
Adam Chapman (Drummondville Voltigeurs 2015)
Corey Durocher (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2012)
Jeremie Fraser (Val-d’Or Foreurs 2015)
Derek Froats (Brampton Battalion 2013)
Brett Gustavsen (Belleville Bulls 2015)
Patrick Killeen (Brampton Battalion 2010)
Ryan MacLean (Kitchener Rangers 2011)
Mike McNamee (Sherbrooke Phoenix 2013)
Curtis Meighan (Ottawa 67’s 2015)
Jason Seed (Saint John Sea Dogs 2013)
Ryan Van Stralen (Ottawa 67’s 2014)
David Weckworth (Saint John Sea Dogs 2014)
Brett Welychka (Belleville Bulls 2015)
Owen Werthner (Quebec Remparts 2012)
Joey West (Peterborough Petes 2012)
 
Saint Mary’s Huskies (20 CHL Grads):
Steven Beyers (Barrie Colts 2013)
Calder Brooks (Spokane Chiefs 2015)
Taylor Burke (Moncton Wildcats 2015)
Cole Cheveldave (Prince Albert Raiders 2014)
Alex Cord (Mississauga Steelheads 2013)
Michael Curtis (Erie Otters 2014)
Michael D’Orazio (Mississauga St. Michael’s Majors 2011)
Jamie Doornbosch (Kitchener Rangers 2011)
Ben Duffy (Prince Edward Island Rocket 2013)
Stephen Gillard (Halifax Mooseheads 2013)
Gerrad Grant (Halifax Mooseheads 2011)
Austyn Hardie (Halifax Mooseheads 2015)
Stephen Johnston (Windsor Spitfires 2011)
Stephen MacAulay (Halifax Mooseheads 2013)
Mitchell Maynard (Shawinigan Cataractes 2012)
Francis Menard (Brampton Battalion 2013)
Kyle Pereira (Guelph Storm 2012)
Steven Shipley (Niagara IceDogs 2013)
Matt Tipoff (Kitchener Rangers 2011)
Justin Weller (Red Deer Rebels 2012)
 
Saskatchewan Huskies (14 CHL Grads):
Sean Aschim (Seattle Thunderbirds 2012)
Kohl Bauml (Everett Silvertips 2015)
Tyler Borstmayer (Regina Pats 2011)
Levi Cable (Kootenay Ice 2015)
Jordon Cooke (Kelowna Rockets 2014)
Connor Cox (Everett Silvertips 2013)
Jesse Forsberg (Moose Jaw Warriors 2014)
Jordan Fransoo (Victoria Royals 2014)
Andrew Johnson (Swift Current Broncos 2014)
Kendall McFaull (Moose Jaw Warriors 2013)
Logan McVeigh (Kamloops Blazers 2015)
Zak Stebner (Kelowna Rockets 2011)
Chad Suer (Everett Silvertips 2011)
Jaimen Yakubowski (Moose Jaw Warriors 2015)
 
St. Francis Xavier X-Men (24 CHL Grads):
Nathan Chiarlitti (Owen Sound Attack 2013)
Morgan Clark (Rimouski Oceanic 2011)
Michael Clarke (Peterborough Petes 2015)
Holden Cook (Owen Sound Attack 2015)
Brad Cuzner (Halifax Mooseheads 2013)
Jagger Dirk (Kootenay Ice 2014)
Craig Duininck (Sudbury Wolves 2014)
Blake Gal (Spokane Chiefs 2013)
Cole Grbavac (Medicine Hat Tigers 2012)
Brandon Hope (Niagara IceDogs 2015)
Aaron Hoyles (Sherbrooke Phoenix 2015)
Max Iafrate (Kitchener Rangers 2015)
Kristoff Kontos (Saginaw Spirit 2014)
Steven Kuhn (Spokane Chiefs 2012)
Trey Lewis (Halifax Mooseheads 2014)
Eric Locke (Saginaw Spirit 2014)
Cory MacIntosh (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2013)
Zack MacQueen (Windsor Spitfires 2012)
Bronson Maschmeyer (Kamloops Blazers 2012)
Drew Owsley (Prince George Cougars 2012)
Nathan Pancel (Peterborough Petes 2015)
Adam Stevens (Gatineau Olympiques 2014)
Mark Tremaine (Saint John Sea Dogs 2015)
Brent Turnbull (Rimouski Oceanic 2014)
 
University of Alberta Golden Bears (22 CHL Grads):
Dylan Bredo (Medicine Hat Tigers 2014)
Dakota Conroy (Prince Albert Raiders 2015)
Jamie Crooks (Victoria Royals 2013)
Josh Derko (Lethbridge Hurricanes 2014)
James Dobrowolski (Prince George Cougars 2011)
Brett Ferguson (Red Deer Rebels 2011)
Jayden Hart (Prince Albert Raiders 2015)
Jordan Hickmott (Edmonton Oil Kings 2011)
Riley Kieser (Edmonton Oil Kings 2014)
Levko Koper (Spokane Chiefs 2011)
Sawyer Lange (Prince Albert Raiders 2015)
Stephane Legault (Edmonton Oil Kings 2013)
Brayden Low (Everett Silvertips 2015)
Lucas Nickles (Tri-City Americans 2015)
Rhett Rachinski (Edmonton Oil Kings 2012)
Kruise Reddick (Tri-City Americans 2011)
Jordan Rowley (Prince Albert Raiders 2011)
Luke Siemens (Prince Albert Raiders 2013)
Wil Tomchuk (Prince George Cougars 2015)
Joel Topping (Lethbridge Hurricanes 2014)
Mitch Topping (Tri-City Americans 2014)
Brennan Yadlowski (Everett Silvertips 2012)
 
UNB Varsity Reds (24 CHL Grads):
Stephen Anderson (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2015)
Francis Beauvillier (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 2014)
Matt Boudens (Drummondville Voltigeurs 2014)
Cameron Brace (Belleville Bulls 2014)
Cam Braes (Moose Jaw Warriors 2012)
Chris Caissy (Moncton Wildcats 2014)
Tyler Carroll (Guelph Storm 2011)
Christopher Clapperton (Rimouski Oceanic 2015)
Cam Critchlow (Halifax Mooseheads 2012)
Alex Dubeau (Moncton Wildcats 2015)
Randy Gazzola (Val-d’Or Foreurs 2014)
Philippe Halley (Victoriaville Tigres 2013)
Taylor MacDougall (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2011)
Philippe Maillet (Victoriaville Tigres 2013)
Etienne Marcoux (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada 2014)
Marcus McIvor (North Bay Battalion 2015)
Rob Mignardi (Owen Sound Attack 2011)
Jordan Murray (Drummondville Voltigeurs 2013)
Matt Petgrave (Oshawa Generals 2014)
Colin Suellentrop (Oshawa Generals 2014)
Mike Thomas (Saint John Sea Dogs 2011)
Peter Trainor (Rimouski Oceanic 2014)
Alex Wall (Quebec Remparts 2011)
Dylan Willick (Kamloops Blazers 2013)
 
UQTR Patriotes (23 CHL Grads):
Jimmy Appleby (Baie-Comeau Drakkar 2012)
Guillaume Asselin (Chicoutimi Sagueneens 2013)
Sebastien Auger (Saint John Sea Dogs 2015)
Charles-David Beaudoin (Rimouski Oceanic 2015)
Jeremy Beaudry (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2014)
Guillaume Belanger (Montreal Juniors 2011)
Olivier Caouette (Shawinigan Cataractes 2015)
Carl-Antoine Delisle (Victoriaville Tigres 2014)
Francis Desrosiers (Sherbrooke Phoenix 2014)
Alex Filiatrault (Shawinigan Cataractes 2014)
Tommy Giroux (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada 2013)
Mikael Langlois (Gatineau Olympiques 2013)
Alexandre Leclerc (Acadie-Bathurst 2015)
Martin Lefebvre (Quebec Remparts 2013)
Philippe Lefebvre (Montreal Juniors 2011)
Mathieu Lemay (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 2015)
Vincent Marcoux (Victoriaville Tigres 2012)
Steven Mercier (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 2014)
Marc-Olivier Mimar (Acadie-Bathurst Titan 2012)
Pier-Olivier Morin (Shawinigan Cataractes 2012)
Felix Plouffe (Chicoutimi Sagueneens 2013)
Pierre-Maxime Poudrier (Val-d’Or Foreurs 2015)
Anthony Verret (Quebec Remparts 2013)
 
Western Mustangs (21 CHL Grads):
Cole Benson (Edmonton Oil Kings 2015)
Cody Brown (Barrie Colts 2013)
Sean Callaghan (Plymouth Whalers 2015)
Nick Charif (Spokane Chiefs 2015)
Connor Chartier (Spokane Chiefs 2014)
Spenser Cobbold (Charlottetown Islanders 2015)
David Corrente (Mississauga St. Michael’s Majors 2012)
Dylan Corson (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2014)
Peter Delmas (Halifax Mooseheads 2010)
Mike DiPaolo (Charlottetown Islanders 2014)
Stephen Gaskin (Guelph Storm 2012)
Andrew Goldberg (Mississauga Steelheads 2014)
Ray Huether (North Bay Battalion 2015)
Jonathan Laser (Barrie Colts 2015)
Matt Marantz (Regina Pats 2012)
Alex Micallef (Prince Edward Island Rocket 2013)
Trent Ouellette (Regina Pats 2014)
Robert Polesello (Kingston Frontenacs 2015)
Jed Rusk (Moncton Wildcats 2011)
Stephen Sanza (London Knights 2011)
Scott Teskey (Kitchener Rangers 2014)
 
For more information please visit www.universitycup.ca.
 

More News
Hockey Canada, CHL Partner with Bill Hay to Invest in Future Leaders
1 day ago
2017 Mastercard Memorial Cup Logo Unveiled
1 week ago
5 CHL Players Claim Silver with United States at Hlinka Memorial Cup
2 weeks ago
Canada tops Finland 4-3 to claim fifth at Hlinka Memorial Cup
2 weeks ago
Canada eliminated from medal contention despite defeating Sweden 4-1
2 weeks ago
Russians surge late to defeat Canada 2-1 at Hlinka Memorial Cup
2 weeks ago